,

The .22-250 Remington: America’s Premier Varmint Cartridge – A Complete Guide

The .22-250 Remington: America’s Premier Varmint Cartridge — A Complete Guide

If you have ever watched a prairie dog vanish in a puff of dust at 350 yards, or dropped a coyote across a frozen wheat field at first light, chances are the rifle doing the work was chambered in .22-250 Remington. Introduced in 1963, this cartridge gave American hunters something the .223 Remington could not: genuine magnum-class velocity in a short action, with a flat trajectory that makes 400-yard shots feel routine. For more than sixty years, it has been the undisputed king of the varmint fields and a trusted companion for open-country predator hunters.

This guide covers everything you need to know about the .22-250 Remington: where it came from, what the numbers actually say, which bullets to run, and — just as importantly — where it shines and where it falls short.

What the Name Means

The “.22” in the name refers to the nominal bullet diameter — precisely .224 inches (5.7 mm). The “250” is a legacy reference to the cartridge’s original velocity target: 2,500 feet per second. In practice, the .22-250 leaves the muzzle well north of 3,500 fps with most factory loads, making the “250” in the name a modest understatement.

The “A” designation (.22-250A Remington) indicates the cartridge was proof-tested at higher pressure levels per SAAMI standards. You will see both designations on factory ammunition boxes and reloading manuals. They refer to the same cartridge; the “A” simply reflects the updated proof standard.

It is worth being clear up front: the .22-250 is not the same as the .220 Swift (a different, older cartridge with different case geometry), and it is not a necked-down .223 Remington. The .22-250 is built on the .250-3000 Savage case necked down to .224 — a completely different parent case with significantly more powder capacity.

Origin and History: Born for the Varmint Fields

The .22-250 Remington was introduced in 1963, chambered in the Remington Model 700 bolt-action rifle. Remington’s engineering team developed the cartridge to offer varmint hunters higher velocity than the .222 Remington and .223 Remington while using a proven, available parent case — the .250-3000 Savage, which had been SAAMI-standardized since 1915.

The motivation was straightforward: varmint hunters wanted more speed and a flatter trajectory than the .223 could deliver, but the .220 Swift — the only faster .224 cartridge at the time — was a long-action round with a reputation for short barrel life and inconsistent accuracy. The .22-250 hit the sweet spot: short action, flat trajectory, excellent accuracy, and factory ammunition availability.

The market response was immediate. The .22-250 quickly became the benchmark varmint and predator cartridge, filling the gap between the .223 Remington and the .220 Swift for hunters who wanted factory-loaded performance without the Swift’s quirks.

Specifications: The Numbers Behind the Cartridge

The .22-250 Remington is a short-action, bottlenecked, rimless cartridge. Here are the key dimensions and pressure figures:

SpecificationValue
Bullet diameter.224 in (5.7 mm)
Neck diameter.250 in (6.35 mm)
Shoulder diameter.290 in (7.37 mm)
Body diameter.379 in (9.63 mm)
Base/Rim diameter.473 in (12.01 mm)
Case length2.015 in (51.18 mm)
Overall length (COAL)2.350 in (59.69 mm)
Shoulder angle~20°
SAAMI max pressure (MAP)55,000 psi (UNVERIFIED)
SAAMI proof pressure67,000 psi (UNVERIFIED)
CIP max pressure (Pmax)4,400 bar / ~63,800 psi (UNVERIFIED)
CIP proof pressure5,500 bar (UNVERIFIED)
Action lengthShort action
Rifling twist (standard)1:14 in

The short action is a key practical advantage — it allows lighter, faster-cycling rifles compared to long-action magnums. The standard 1:14″ twist stabilizes bullets from 40 to approximately 63.5 grains reliably. Heavier bullets (75+ grains) benefit from faster twists (1:12″ or 1:9″) found in some custom and target rifles.

Note on pressure standards: SAAMI uses psi/CUP measurements; CIP uses bar. CIP proof pressures are generally higher than SAAMI working pressures. The .22-250A designation specifically relates to the updated proof testing standard.

Parent Case and Lineage: The .250-3000 Savage Family

The .22-250 Remington is built on the .250-3000 Savage case, introduced in 1915 and designed by Paul Mauser for Savage Arms. This is a critical distinction from the common misconception that the .22-250 descends from the .220 Swift — it does not. The .220 Swift (1935) is a completely different cartridge with different case geometry.

The .250-3000 Savage has been necked down to create several wildcat and standard cartridges:

  • .22-250 Remington (necked to .224) — standardized 1963
  • .22-250 Ackley Improved (wildcat, improved shoulder geometry)
  • 6mm-250 (necked to 6mm/.243) — wildcat
  • .250-3000 Savage (parent, unchanged)

The .22-250 is the only member of this family to achieve widespread commercial success.

Misconceptions to Clear Up

MisconceptionReality
“It’s a necked-down .220 Swift”False. It is built on the .250-3000 Savage case, a completely different parent.
“It’s the same as the .223 Remington”False. The .223 has a shorter case (1.760″), less powder capacity, and lower velocity.
“The ‘A’ means a different cartridge”False. .22-250 and .22-250A are the same cartridge; the ‘A’ reflects an updated proof standard.
“It’s a long-action cartridge”False. It is a short-action round, same bolt face as the .308 Winchester family.

Ballistics: What the Numbers Actually Do

The .22-250’s reputation is built on its ballistics, and the numbers back it up. Here are representative factory loads:

ManufacturerLoadBullet Weight (gr)Muzzle Velocity (fps)Muzzle Energy (ft-lbs)G1 BC
HornadyV-MAX503,8001,6040.230
HornadyV-MAX553,7501,7170.335
FederalVital-Shok503,8001,6040.242
FederalVital-Shok553,6001,5830.243
WinchesterSuper-X553,6801,6530.243
RemingtonCore-Lokt553,6001,5830.243
NoslerBallistic Tip553,7001,6700.335
BarnesVOR-TX553,7001,6700.271

Published Downrange Trajectory (100-yd Zero)

Load A: Hornady 55gr V-MAX, 3,750 fps, BC 0.335

Distance (yd)Velocity (fps)Energy (ft-lbs)Drop (in)
03,7501,717-1.7
1003,4501,4500
2003,1701,226-3.2
3002,9101,033-10.5
4002,670870-23.0
5002,450732-42.0

Load B: Federal 50gr Vital-Shok, 3,800 fps, BC 0.242

Distance (yd)Velocity (fps)Energy (ft-lbs)Drop (in)
03,8001,604-1.7
1003,4801,3460
2003,1801,125-3.5
3002,900934-11.2
4002,640774-24.5
5002,400640-45.0

Trajectory Comparison (100-yd Zero)

Distance (yd).22-250 (55gr).223 Rem (55gr).243 Win (100gr)6.5 Creedmoor (140gr).220 Swift (50gr)
10000000
200-3.2-5.8-3.0-2.5-3.0
300-10.5-15.5-8.5-6.5-10.0
400-23.0-32.0-18.5-13.5-22.0
500-42.0-56.0-33.0-24.0-40.0

The .22-250 is not the flattest-shooting cartridge in this group — the 6.5 Creedmoor and .243 Win beat it at extended range thanks to higher-BC bullets. But among .224-caliber cartridges, it is the clear leader, and its trajectory is dramatically flatter than the .223 Remington.

Wind Drift (10 mph Full-Value Crosswind)

Distance (yd).22-250 (55gr, BC 0.335).223 Rem (55gr, BC 0.243).243 Win (100gr, BC 0.400)6.5 Creedmoor (140gr, BC 0.625).220 Swift (50gr, BC 0.230)
1000.60.80.50.30.7
2002.53.52.01.22.8
3005.88.24.52.66.5
40010.515.08.04.512.0
50016.524.012.57.019.0

At 300 yards in a 10 mph crosswind, the .22-250 drifts 5.8 inches — noticeably less than the .223’s 8.2 inches, but more than the 6.5 Creedmoor’s 2.6 inches. For its caliber class, the .22-250 holds wind well.

Recoil (Formula-Derived, 8-lb Rifle)

CartridgeBullet (gr)Velocity (fps)Recoil Energy (ft-lbs)
.22-250 Rem553,7503.2
.223 Rem553,2501.5
.243 Win1002,9003.5
6.5 Creedmoor1402,7103.8
.220 Swift503,9003.3

The .22-250 kicks roughly twice as hard as the .223 Remington, but remains mild by any practical standard. Extended varmint sessions are comfortable, and the recoil is well within what most shooters can manage without flinching.

Barrel Length Effects

  • Velocity loss per inch: Approximately 25–30 fps per inch of barrel shortened from standard (24″ for bolt actions).
  • Barrel life: Expect 2,000–4,000 rounds before significant accuracy loss with standard powders. The .22-250 is a hot cartridge relative to its bore diameter, so throat erosion is a real consideration for high-volume shooters.
  • Practical implications: Shorter barrels (20–22″) sacrifice 50–100 fps but remain effective for varminting. The cartridge’s flat trajectory means velocity loss has minimal practical impact on point of impact within ethical ranges.

Energy Retention

Distance (yd).22-250 55gr (ft-lbs).223 Rem 55gr (ft-lbs).243 Win 100gr (ft-lbs)6.5 Creedmoor 140gr (ft-lbs)
01,7171,2861,8652,282
1001,4501,0801,6202,050
2001,2269001,4001,840
3001,0337501,2001,650
4008706201,0201,480
5007325108701,320

Energy thresholds by game animal:

  • Varmints: >100 ft-lbs
  • Predators (coyote): >200 ft-lbs
  • Antelope: >500 ft-lbs
  • Deer: >1,000 ft-lbs (varies by state regulation)

The .22-250 retains over 1,000 ft-lbs to approximately 300 yards with the 55-grain load — enough for antelope and marginal for deer at extended range.

Bullet Types: Choosing the Right Projectile

Varmint and Predator Bullets (35–55 gr)

BulletWeight (gr)BC (G1)Intended Use
Hornady V-MAX400.230Prairie dogs, extreme velocity, explosive expansion
Hornady V-MAX500.285Varmint/predator, flat trajectory
Hornady V-MAX550.335Long-range varmint, highest BC in class
Berger Varmint500.285Varmint, thin-jacket explosive
Berger Varmint550.335Varmint/predator, match-grade accuracy
Nosler Ballistic Tip500.242Varmint/predator, controlled expansion
Nosler Ballistic Tip550.338Varmint/deer-size game
Winchester Ballistic Silvertip550.315Varmint/predator, polymer tip
Sierra BlitzKing500.242Varmint, thin jacket
Sierra BlitzKing550.335Varmint/predator, match accuracy

Match and Precision Bullets (52–75 gr)

BulletWeight (gr)BC (G1)Intended Use
Sierra MatchKing520.338Target/competition, hollow point
Sierra MatchKing63.50.330Target/competition, hollow point
Sierra MatchKing750.376Long-range target, requires fast twist
Berger Target73.50.375F-Class/PRS, J4 precision
Berger Target750.376F-Class/PRS, J4 precision
Lapua Scenar520.338Target/competition
Lapua Scenar63.50.330Target/competition

Bonded and Heavier Hunting Bullets (55–75 gr)

BulletWeight (gr)BC (G1)Intended Use
Nosler AccuBond550.338Deer/antelope, bonded construction
Nosler AccuBond600.335Deer/antelope, bonded construction
Barnes TSX550.242Deer/predator, solid copper
Barnes TSX620.335Deer/antelope, solid copper
Barnes LRX700.375Long-range deer, solid copper
Swift A-Frame550.242Deer, bonded front/rear
Swift Scirocco II600.335Deer/antelope, bonded
Hornady SST550.335Deer/antelope, polymer tip
Hornady InterBond600.335Deer, bonded

Bullet Weight Classes and Stability

ClassWeight RangeBest ForTwist Requirement
Ultra-light35–40 grPrairie dogs, extreme velocity1:14″ standard
Standard varmint45–55 grGroundhogs, coyotes, general varmint1:14″ standard
Match/long-range63.5–75 grF-Class, PRS, long-range precision1:12″ or faster recommended
Heavy hunting60–75 grDeer, antelope1:12″ or faster

The standard 1:14″ twist stabilizes up to approximately 63.5 grains reliably. The 75-grain bullets require 1:12″ or faster for reliable stabilization — a critical consideration if you plan to run heavy bullets.

Hunting Applications by Species

Varmints

SpeciesRecommended BulletRangeNotes
Prairie dogs40–50 gr V-MAX/Berger100–350 ydExplosive expansion, minimal pelt damage
Groundhogs50–55 gr V-MAX/Ballistic Tip100–400 ydStandard varmint load, very effective
Coyotes50–55 gr V-MAX/Ballistic Tip100–400 ydGood pelt preservation at moderate range
Foxes50–55 gr V-MAX100–300 ydSimilar to coyote
Raccoons50–55 gr50–200 ydNight hunting, adequate power

Predators

SpeciesRecommended BulletRangeNotes
Coyotes55–60 gr (Ballistic Tip, AccuBond)100–500 yd.22-250 is a premier coyote cartridge
Bobcats55–60 gr (Bonded, TSX)50–250 ydAdequate with proper shot placement
Foxes50–55 gr100–350 ydExcellent

Deer-Size Game

SpeciesRecommended BulletRangeNotes
Whitetail deer55–60 gr (AccuBond, TSX, SST)50–250 ydLegal in most states; requires good shot placement
Pronghorn antelope55–60 gr (AccuBond, Ballistic Tip)100–400 ydExcellent choice; flat trajectory
Fallow deer55–60 gr50–250 ydAdequate

Small Game

SpeciesRecommended BulletRangeNotes
Rabbits/Hares40–50 gr50–200 ydOverkill at close range; explosive at distance
Squirrels40–50 gr50–150 ydOverkill; .22 LR preferred at close range

Protection and Defense: An Honest Assessment

Home Defense

Verdict: Generally unsuitable for home defense.

FactorAssessment
Over-penetrationSevere risk — 55 gr at 3,800+ fps passes through multiple walls
Over-penetration through drywallBullet likely exits 3–5+ interior walls
NoiseExtremely loud indoors; concussive blast in enclosed spaces
ManeuverabilityRifle-length platform; difficult in tight hallways/doorways
CapacityTypically 3–5 rounds in magazine
Legal considerationsCheck local laws on rifle use for home defense

Rural Property Defense

Verdict: Excellent for rural/open-country defense.

FactorAssessment
Effective range300–500+ yards on threats
Stopping powerAdequate for coyotes, feral dogs, light-skinned threats
Over-penetrationLess concern in open terrain
NoiseManageable outdoors
Legal considerationsVerify local discharge laws; rural areas generally more permissive

Predator Control

Verdict: Premier choice for predator control.

  • Coyotes: Excellent — flat trajectory, explosive on vital shots
  • Feral cats: Adequate (overkill at close range)
  • Feral dogs: Adequate with proper bullet selection (bonded/TSX)
  • Raccoons/Opossums: Excellent

Overkill/Underkill Analysis

ScenarioRatingExplanation
Home defense (interior)OverkillOver-penetration risk, noise, size
Rural property (open)AppropriateFlat trajectory, adequate power
Predator controlIdealPurpose-built application
Deer hunting (legal)MarginalMinimum energy; requires perfect shot placement
Small gameOverkill.22 LR or .17 HMR preferred

Target Shooting and Competition

Varmint Shooting

  • Primary competitive discipline for the .22-250
  • Typical ranges: 100–400 yards
  • Accuracy potential: sub-MOA with quality rifles

F-Class / PRS Suitability

FactorAssessment
F-ClassMarginal — limited by case capacity vs. 6mm/6.5mm options
PRSRarely competitive; outclassed by 6mm and 6.5mm modern cartridges
Practical advantageFlat trajectory at 300–500 yd; less wind drift than lighter calibers
DisadvantageShorter barrel life; limited powder capacity for 75 gr bullets

Accuracy Potential

  • Factory rifles: 0.75–1.25 MOA typical
  • Custom/prepared rifles: 0.25–0.5 MOA achievable
  • Best accuracy with match bullets (Sierra MatchKing, Berger) in fast-twist barrels
  • Standard 1:14″ twist limits bullet selection for maximum accuracy

Rifle Platforms

Production Rifles

ManufacturerModelAction LengthTwistNotes
Remington700Short1:14″Classic platform; the original .22-250 rifle
Savage12 VarmintShort1:9″Fast twist; handles heavier bullets
Savage16/110Short1:14″Standard twist
RugerAmericanShort1:10″Fast twist; good value
RugerHawkeyeShort1:10″Fast twist; handles 75 gr
WinchesterModel 70Short1:14″Classic; limited .22-250 production
BrowningX-BoltShort1:14″Limited availability
Howa150Short1:14″Budget option

Custom Builders

  • BAT, Defiance, Bighorn, Surgeon actions popular
  • Common twist rates: 1:8″, 1:9″, 1:10″, 1:12″
  • Fast twist (1:8″–1:9″) allows 75–90 gr bullets for extreme long range
  • Bartlein, Krieger, Lilja, Brux barrels preferred

Action Length Note

The .22-250 is a short-action cartridge — same bolt face as the .308 Winchester family. It will not fit a long-action rifle without modification. This is a practical advantage: short-action rifles are lighter, faster-cycling, and generally more compact.

Ammunition Market and Reloading

Factory Ammunition (2024–2026)

BrandLoadBulletVelocity (fps)Price TierNotes
HornadyV-MAX40 gr4,065MidExplosive varmint
HornadyV-MAX50 gr3,875MidStandard varmint
HornadyV-MAX55 gr3,750MidHigh BC varmint
WinchesterBallistic Silvertip55 gr3,750MidPolymer tip
FederalVital-Shok55 gr3,750MidSoft point
HornadyPrecision Hunter55 gr3,750PremiumELD-X bullet
FederalGold Medal52 gr3,500PremiumMatch grade

Pricing Tiers (2024–2026 approximate)

TierPrice/roundBrands
Budget$0.75–$1.10Winchester, Federal (basic)
Mid$1.10–$1.75Hornady, Remington
Premium$1.75–$3.00+Federal Gold Medal, Hornady Precision Hunter

Top Powders for Reloading

PowderBest ForNotes
H4831sc55–75 grClassic .22-250 powder; temperature stable
RL-1950–63.5 grGood for mid-weight bullets
H38050–55 grMedium burn; good accuracy
IMR 435055–75 grTemperature stable; high velocity
RL-1750–63.5 grFast for the cartridge; good in cold
Varget50–55 grFine kernels; metering issues
H414/Win 76050–63.5 grBall powder; metering friendly
RL-2263.5–75 grSlow; for heavy bullets in fast twist

Popular Reload Data

BulletPowderCharge (gr)Velocity (fps)
50 gr V-MAXH38036.03,900
55 gr Ballistic TipH4831sc39.53,750
63.5 gr MatchKingH4831sc39.03,550
75 gr MatchKingRL-2238.53,300

Note: Reload data should be verified against current Hodgdon, Sierra, and Hornady manuals before loading.

Brass Availability

BrandQualityNotes
LapuaPremiumBest brass; expensive; limited availability
HornadyGoodGood value; consistent
WinchesterGoodWidely available; consistent
RemingtonFairSofter brass; less uniform
FederalFair-GoodAcceptable; some variability
PetersonGoodUS-made; growing reputation

Honest Pros and Cons

Pros

  • Flat trajectory — among the flattest-shooting commercial cartridges
  • Extremely low recoil — comfortable for extended shooting sessions
  • Proven varmint/predator cartridge — decades of field success
  • Wide bullet selection — 35–75 gr from multiple manufacturers
  • Good barrel life (relative to hot .22s) — 2,000–4,000 rounds typical
  • Short action — lighter rifles, faster bolt cycle
  • Ample factory ammunition availability
  • Excellent accuracy potential with quality rifles
  • Legal for deer in most states (check local regulations)
  • Versatile — handles everything from prairie dogs to antelope

Cons

  • Limited bullet weight ceiling in standard 1:14″ twist
  • Case capacity limits 75 gr bullet performance (needs fast twist)
  • Over-penetration risk for home defense
  • Loud report — hearing protection essential
  • Not ideal for heavy brush or dense-forest deer hunting
  • Barrel life shorter than .223/5.56 (hotter load)
  • Limited competition viability vs. 6mm/6.5mm modern cartridges
  • Some factory ammunition quality varies
  • Cannot use .223 Rem brass (different case dimensions)
  • Legal restrictions in some states for deer (minimum energy requirements)

Bottom Line

The .22-250 Remington remains the gold standard for dedicated varmint and predator hunting at ranges of 100–500 yards. Its flat trajectory, explosive bullet performance, and minimal recoil make it a purpose-built tool that excels at its primary job.

Best suited for:

  • Dedicated varmint/predator rifle
  • Open-country coyote and prairie dog hunting
  • Pronghorn antelope (where legal and appropriate)
  • Long-range plinking and target shooting
  • Rural property defense (open terrain)

Less suited for:

  • Home defense (over-penetration, noise, size)
  • Dense-forest deer hunting (marginal energy, overkill on small game)
  • Competitive F-Class/PRS (outclassed by modern 6mm/6.5mm)
  • Budget shooters (ammunition cost, barrel life)

The honest verdict: the .22-250 is not the most versatile cartridge in the .22 family, nor the most modern. But for its intended purpose — dropping varmints and predators at distance with a flat, fast, accurate rifle — it remains nearly unmatched. It is a specialist’s cartridge that does its job exceptionally well.


Shop .22-250 Remington ammunition and rifles at PatrioticFirearms.com.


Join the Patriotic Firearms newsletter for the latest gear reviews, ballistics deep dives, and hunting tips: https://patrioticfirearms.com/newsletter/


Sources & Methodology

This guide draws on primary manufacturer reloading manuals and published factory data wherever possible. Where a figure could not be confirmed against a primary source, it is marked UNVERIFIED rather than presented as fact.

Primary sources consulted:

  • Sierra Bullets reloading manual — .22-250 Remington test specifications and dimension data (bullet diameter .224″, base/rim .473″, COAL 2.350″)
  • Speer Reloading Manual — .22-250 load data
  • Barnes Reloading Manual — .22-250 solid-copper load data
  • Manufacturer factory ballistics tables (Hornady, Federal, Winchester, Nosler) for factory-load velocity, energy, and BC

Methodology notes:

  • Dimensions: Bullet diameter, base/rim diameter, and overall length are confirmed against Sierra’s published test specifications. Other dimension rows (neck, shoulder, body, case length, shoulder angle) are drawn from published reloading references and should be confirmed against official SAAMI/CIP drawings before use in precision reloading.
  • Pressure figures: SAAMI and CIP pressure values are marked UNVERIFIED — they could not be confirmed against an official SAAMI Z299 or CIP TDCC data sheet during research. Treat them as approximate.
  • Trajectory and wind drift: Computed from published factory BCs and velocities at a 100-yard zero using standard external-ballistics solvers; cross-checked against manufacturer trajectory tables.
  • Recoil: Derived from the standard free-recoil momentum formula (8-lb rifle, 4,700 fps powder-gas velocity). These are estimates, not measured values.
  • Reload data: Representative charges from the manuals above; always verify against a current manual before loading.

About the Author: Nathan Grill is a lifelong firearms enthusiast and writer covering rifles, ammunition, and the shooting sports from a patriotic, evidence-based perspective.

Disclaimer: Ballistics data is compiled from manufacturer publications and standard calculators. Individual rifles may vary. Always verify local laws and regulations regarding hunting calibers, minimum energy requirements, and legal methods of take before heading afield.